Added to Bag!

Agnew Wines Pty Ltd

Agnew Wines is particularly conscious of the appropriate use of personal information and the maintenance of your privacy and has devised the following privacy policy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principal (APP’s).

In collecting, using or disclosing personal information, we will adhere with the APP’s, all relevant laws and this privacy policy.

By providing us with your personal information, you are consenting to our use of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Your Information

The following are examples of when you may be providing us with your personal information;

  • when you buy goods or services from us;
  • when you enter a competition, promotion or similar conducted by or for us
  • when you register to use one of our websites
  • when you sign up with one of our newsletters or directly request information from us

The information you give us may include, amongst other things, your name, age, address, email address and phone number, financial and payment card information.

Cookies

We may also collect information about you when you visit our websites, including through the use of cookies or other technical means.

For instance, we may automatically record technical information about your computer’s IP address and your browser type, as well as information on the products you look at or for, the length of your visit and the pages that you visited.

As we are hardly IT gurus, we may share this information with our services suppliers from time to time.

Our Use of Information

The vast majority of personal information we collect is for the purposes of order fulfilment or inherent with specific requests of people wanting to sign up to our websites, newsletters or enter competitions.

We will not use your information to market to you unless we have your implied or express consent. Specifically, by signing on to one of our newsletters, joining one of our wine clubs, purchasing wine from us (or registered to do so), enquiring about our products or entering a promotion in relation to our products, we have your implied consent to receive marketing materials about those products, or other products or brands which we think you may be interested in. If you receive electronic communications from us, you will have the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving any further information from us.

We may also share the cookie information we gather from our websites with our related companies for the above purposes.

Disclosure of Information

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties except:

  • with your consent;
  • where we are required or authorised by law to do so;
  • where third parties engaged by us require access to personal information to perform services (in which case we require these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing those services); and/or
  • to our related companies.

We do not share this information with any party located outside of Australia.

Access to your Information

You have the right to access and modify the personal information we hold about you. You can access and change your personal information by contacting us at admin@agnewwines.com.au, or via the website where you entered your personal information.

Security

Specific measures to keep your personal information secure are in place, both physical and electronic. A frontline of ill-tempered patrol Chihuahua’s and strategically placed mousetraps will be augmented by the usual array of firewalls, alarms, locked doors – along with strict internal procedures ensuring that our handling of your information will be closely restricted and controlled, in accordance with the APP's.

However, is important to remember that the transmission of information via the internet is not entirely secure and accordingly, we can give no guarantee the security of information provided through our websites and any transmission is at your own risk.

Obviously though, once we hold your personal information, we will maintain all security measures to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or you wish to make a complaint in relation to our privacy practices, please contact us here in the first instance - info@agnewwines.com.au

Otherwise, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au), if you still feel aggrieved.

TOGGLE MAP

contact us

Audrey Wilkinson Vineyard

DeBeyers Road, Pokolbin
(Hunter Valley) NSW 2320
Phone: (02) 4998 1866
Email: wines@audreywilkinson.com.au

Cellar Door: (02) 4998 1866
Open 10am - 5pm every day except Christmas Day
and Boxing Day. Group bookings essential.